July 11th 2021, Sunday

Ball Room A

8.00 – Target Emmetropia
Chairman- Himanshu Mehta, Swapnesh Sawant, P S Brar, Kps Malik
Co-chairman- Arun Jain, Yogesh Shah, Amit Shah, B P Kashyap, Tejas Shah
Convenor- Arulmozhi Varman, Amit Tarafdar, Mallika Goyal, Partha Biswas
Co-convenor- Nandini Ray, Rohit Saxena , Haripriya Aravind, Pushpinder Bhaura
Moderator- Cyres Mehta, Subhash Dadeya, Ashok Grover, J S Bhalla, Radhika Tandon, Navneet Toshniwal, Bhupesh Singh

8.00 – Few Corneal Dilemmas- Sumeet Lahane, Mumbai

8.07 – Improving Cosmesis and Symptoms – Tattooing with Conjunctivoplasty in Bullous Keratopathy – Quresh Maskati, Mumbai

8.14 – Changes in Ocular Blood Flow After Orbital Decompression in Ted – Ruchi Goel, Delhi

8.21 – Refractive Surprise Management Following Cataract Surgery – Vinod Arora, Dehradun

8.28 – Odd Events , Even Outcomes- Noshir Shroff, Delhi

8.35 – Future of Gene Therapy, Bionic Vision , Retinal Stem Cell , Ai in Ophthalmology – a Myth or Fact! – S Natarajan, Mumbai

8.42 – ICRS: Making the Best Use-
Rajesh Sinha, Delhi

8.49 – Presbyopic Lasik-a New Frontier -krishna Prasad Kudlu, Udupi

8.56 – Single Pass 4 Throw Iris Repair- a Simple and Effective Technique- Purendra Bhasin, Gwalior

9.03 – Glued Iol : a Decade’s Journey
– Ritika Sachdev, Delhi

9.10 – IOCT Guided Glued Iol – Namrata Sharma, Delhi

9.17 – Glued Iol In Challenging Situations – Priya Narang, Ahmedabad

9.24 – Innovations In Smile
– Mahipal Singh Sachdev, Delhi

9.31 – Coffee

9.45 AM – Two Minute Tips
Moderators: Mahipal Singh Sachdev and Ritika Sachdev
Panelists:
T.p.lahane,
Abhay Vasavada,
Noshir Shroff
Kapil Vohra,
Himanshu Mehta,
Harbans Lal,
Mohan Rajan
Debasish Bhattacharya
Saleh Saif Al Messabi
Jodhbir Mehta
Lamis Baydoun
Tarek Katamish
Robert Ang
Ricardo M Nose
Michael Tsatsos
Keiki Mehta
Partha Biswas
Ragini Parekh
Each Speaker Will Speak for Two Minutes, Followed by a 4 Min Panel Discussion

9.45 – Introduction- Mahipal Singh Sachdev

9.47 – PCR: Flap Motility Sign- Rohit Om Parkash, Amritsar

9.54 – Trocar Ac Maintainer- Minu Mathen, Trivandrum

10.01 – IOL Scaffold- Gaurav Luthra, Dehradun

10.08 – Glued Iol- Kumar Doctor, Mumbai

10.15 – Air Pump: Gas Forced Infusion – Dhivya Ashok Kumar, Chennai

10.22 – Pinhole Pupilloplasty- Suhas Haldipurkar, Mumbai

10.29 – 4 Throw Pupilloplasty- Priya Narang, Ahmedabad

10.36 – Pdek- Namrata Sharma, Delhi

10.43 – Cairs- Soosan Jacob, Chennai

10.50 – War on Posterior Corneal Infections by a New Device- Lionel Raj, Tirunelveli

10.57 – Discussion

11.00 – Close

11.00 am – Film Festival
Chief Judge- Gaurav Luthra
Judges-
Sudhank Bharti
Namrata Sharma
Partha Biswas
Jeewan Titiyal
Suhas Haldipurkar

11.30 am – Close

11.30 AMOphthalmic Premier League- 20/20
(a Team Video Competition on Managing Cataract Complications)
Foreign Judges- Inder Paul Singh, Sheraz Daya, Richard Davidson
Judges- G N Rao, Himanshu Mehta, Lalit Verma, Vinod Arora, G S Dhami
Umpire- Rupal Shah, Quresh Maskati , Rajesh Sinha
Match Referee- Ranjith Maniar, Amit Tarafdar, Shashi Kapoor, Sanjiv Mohan, B S Bhaura
Third Umpires- Krishna Prasad Kudlu, Ritika Sachdev and Kamaljeet Singh

Confident Capsules – Appasamy Team

Namrata Sharma- Captain
Gaurav Luthra- Vice Captain
Ajoy Paul
Rajesh Sinha

Mighty Multifocals – Hanita Team

T P Lahane- Captain
Partha Biswas- Vice Captain
Jagat Ram
Tushya Om Parkash

Divide And Conquer – Senses Team

Mahipal Singh Sachdev – Captain
Ramamurthy D – Vice Captain
Kumar Doctor
Sonu Goel

Crazy challengers – micro vision team

13.00 – Lunch

14.00 – Court Martial in Ophthalmology
Stalwarts on Trial

Supreme Judges :
T P Lahane
D Ramamurthy

Good Defence Council:
Chitra Ramamurthy

Upright Public Prosecutor :
Partha Biswas

Stalwarts on Trial:
Priya Narang
Swapna Nair
Vardhaman Kankaria
Harshul Tak
Anagha Heroor
Shrinivas Joshi

The Grand Jury:
Keiki Mehta,
Himanshu Mehta,
Gaurav Luthra,
Lalit Verma,
Namrata Sharma,
Mohan Rajan,
Prashant Bawankule,
Amit Tarafdar

15.30 – Supreme Judge Comments

15.30 – Empowering Through Innovation
Chairman-rohit Shetty, Mohan Rajan, and, S Soundari
Co-chairman- Arun Kshetrapal, Arul Mozhi Varman, Arup Bhawmik ,
Convenor-rushad Shroff Preetam Samant , Radhika Tandon, Reshma Jhaveri
Co-convenor- Shikha Bassi, Niveditha Narayanan, S Natarajan, Hemlatha Gupta
Moderator- Ayan Mohanta, M S Ravindra

15.30 – Let’s Speak Lens-speak- Sheraz Daya- UK

15.37 – Using Diagnostics to Pick the Right Lens for the Patient- Inder Paul Singh- USA

15.44 – Ifis in Female Patients- Michael Tsatsos- Greece

15.51 – Dsaek Basic Technique- Saleh Saif Al Messabi

15.58 – Presbyopic Correction in Irregular Corneas- Jodhbir Mehta- Singapore

16.05 – Optimising Outcomes in Smile- Harun Ur Rashid, Bangladesh

16.12 – Dry Eye in Refractive and Cataract Surgery- Ricardo M Nose- Brazil

16.19 – Prospective Study of Clinical Outcomes With Edof Icl- Robert Ang – Phillipines

16.26 – Dealing with the Unhappy Cataract Patient- Richard Davidson – USA

16.33 –  Dealing with the Unhappy Cataract Patient- Richard Davidson- USA

16.40 – Medical and Surgical Management of Dry Eye Disease – Ashiyana Nariani- Pune

16.47 – 14 Years of Keratoconus Treatments What Works What Doesn’t? – Anand Parthasarty, Chennai
Discussion

17.55 – Closing Ceremony

18.00 – Close